Department of Pharmacology
Department of Pharmacology, Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute was founded in August 20, 1972. Its first head was Professor Sanat Azizova Sobirovna (1972-2005 ). From 2005 to 2012 Department headed by Professor Abdulaziz Abdusamatov Abdulatipovich. Since 2013 the chair was appointed professor Aminov Salohiddin Dzhuraevich. Currently, the staff of the department are: head department  professor Aminov Salohiddin Dzhuraevich, dosent Ziyaeva Shahida Tulaevna, assistants Karimova Gulchehra Alimardonovna, Mirzaakhmedova Kamola Tahirovna, Kaldybaeva Akmaral Orynbasarovna. In the 2014-2015 academic year M. A. Shotursunova took on the position of the head of the room. In the 2015-2016 school year M. A. Shotursunova transferred to the post of assistant 0.5 bet, doctorant J. I. Islamova works as teaching assistant at 0.25 bet.
Education students in the department are the third course on the subject "Pharmacology" and for 7-year introduced a new subject "Herbal recipes". In addition, the department conducts research in the following areas: "cardioprotectors, hepatoprotectors, gastroprotectory, hypolipidemic and antiatherosclerotic drugs." Members of the department and applicants are cooperating with the following: "Research Institute of Plant Chemistry" RU, UzKFITI SJC Uzpharmsanoat, Tashkent Medical Academy, Tashkent Pharmaceutical Institute. Department staffs are actively involved in the development of guidelines, training manuals and textbooks from pharmacology. Nowadays they have produced 15 guidelines, five books, including an electronic textbook of pharmacology. In addition, the department and the applicants are active in international conferences, congresses and symposia. To date, they have published 180 abstracts, 173 articles and 5 books.
In the 2016-2017 academic year N.K.Shakarov works as an assistant at the rate of 1,0 and N.A.Oqiljonova works as an assistant at the rate of 0,75.
In the 2017-2018 school year, G. A. Karimov works as a senior lecturer at the 1.0 rate.
03.03.18 year in the problem Council TashPMI discussed the material of the dissertation of the senior researcher of the Department of pharmacology, physiology kt Mirzaahmedova on the theme:"the Effectiveness of fitin-C and glycyrinate in experimental hepatitis and gastric ulcer disease." The problem Council commended and recommended as a specialized Council under the TMA.
In 2018-2019 academic year at department of pharmacology has been accepted at a position 1,0 rate of associate professor Yunusov A.A., at a position 1,0 rate of the assistant Mirzaakhmedova K.T.