Preliminary results of international credit mobility (ICM KA107 Erasmus+) between TashPMI and the University of Sannio (Italy)
In the period of April 7-12, 2019, a visit of representatives of the Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute represented by the employees of the Innovation Center, i.e. S.P. Ashirbaev (Director) and S.A. Lysenko (Lead Engineer, WEB Developer) at the University of Sannio (Italy) took place. This meeting was made possible by the Erasmus + ICM KA107 European Commission Program.
The main objectives of the visit were to conclude a strategic agreement on joint cooperation in the field of science and education between TashPMI and the University of Sannio. This agreement was the logical conclusion of the previous 5-year successful cooperation in the framework of the Erasmus + CBHE TechReh project implementation and at the same time a new beginning of a new era in relations between our universities. The signing of the contract itself and the solemn reception on behalf of the Prefecture of the city of Benevento in honor of academic representatives and students from Uzbekistan, including from Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute, took place on April 9, 2019. And what was preceded by a long and hard work on the preparation of texts, the format of the speech, the invitation of officials and the conclusion of additional agreements with other interested parties.
Very remarkable was the fact that the signing was solemnly carried out in the city hall of the city of Benevento in the presence of the Prefect Francesco Antonio Cappetta and other administrative officials of the region in Italy, where Sannio University functions. Rashidov Shukhrat Shavkatovich, the Consul of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Italy, was also invited as a special guest. Thus, the event itself was agreed at the highest level in the Italian government and the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Italy, as well as with the full support of the Administration of Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute represented by the Rector Professor B.T. Daminov. The meeting itself was widely reported in local media, television, newspapers and radio.
Thus, TashPMI officially became a partner of the University of Sannio and the San Pio State Hospital (The Azienda Ospedaliera “San Pio” di Benevento), where the main goal is to improve the provision of medical care in the Republic of Uzbekistan and Italy through advanced training of teaching staff of TashPMI and students and doctoral students in Italy, as well as internships at the San Pio State Hospital. Including the expected arrival of specialists from Italy in all areas of medical science, as well as the widespread introduction of innovative and engineering and technological solutions in medicine with the support of teaching staff of Sannio University
At the end of the meeting in Italy, the parties expressed their full support for the future fruitful cooperation between our universities and decided on the nearest plans, which imply a mutual visit of the leadership of both universities and the organization of further joint research and educational projects and initiatives.