TashPMI rector presented books to the school where he studied
On March 19, 2019, at a video conference, under the leadership of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, issues of enhancing the spirituality of young people, their leisure time and promoting reading were analyzed. At the meeting, the head of state expressed his opinion on this matter: “If every manager presents books from his personal library to the school library where he received an education, then this will be a good start for developing reading, which will have a positive impact on the upbringing of our children. .
Today, this initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as in other areas, is also supported by the leadership of the Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute.
The rector of the Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute, a deputy of the Tashkent City Council of Deputies, Botir Daminov, presented a collection of books from the personal library to school No. 249 located in Olmazar district of the Tashkent city.
Presenters of the head of the university A. Nosirov and Abidov Kh.A. visited the school on April 25 of the current year. During the visit, they handed over to the school students several collections of books on fiction, including a collection of works by the national poet of Uzbekistan, Abdullah Kodiriy.
Indeed, such initiatives of our administrators have a special influence on acquiring knowledge and broadening of outlook of our schoolchildren and young generation.