11-12 October 2017 held a two-day seminar on quality assurance
11-12 October 2017 held a two-day seminar on quality assurance with the participation of experts from the EU, head of the international Department of the Spanish Agency for Quality Assurance (ANECA) Rafael Llavori. European expert within two days revealed the issues of quality assurance in various EU countries including Spain.
In turn, the participants from Uzbekistan were able to share their experience of quality assurance within the University as well as external quality evaluation. Quality assurance in higher education is one of the main issues in the government’s agenda. The government has adopted two key normative documents regarding the higher education.
The first document was adopted in order to thoroughly revise the content of education system in accordance with the priorities of socio-economic development of the country, creating the necessary conditions for training of specialists in higher education according to international standards – decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan from 20 April 2017, N PP-2909 "On measures for further development of the system of higher education". According to the decree the Programme of complex development of the higher education system for the period 2017-2021 is approved, where the quality and the level of higher education, strengthening and modernising of the material-technical base of higher educational institutions, providing modern teaching and research laboratories, information and communication technologies are subject of improvement.
The second document is the decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan from 18 July 2017 N 515 "On organisation of activities of the state Inspection for supervision of quality of education under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan". The main goal of the document is implementation of the state policy in the field of quality control of educational processes, teaching staff, training and qualification of personnel, qualification category of pedagogical personnel of the education system.
In this regard, an important task of the higher education system of the Republic of Uzbekistan is the most careful study of international experience, where the best practices of quality assurance system of the EU and signatory countries of the Bologna Declaration is one of the first places. Thus TAM on “European Guidelines for quality assurance in higher education: theory and practice” is one of the main events to develop own strategy of quality assurance in higher education of the Republic of Uzbekistan.