Games "Barkamol avlod-2017" started in Jizzakh
On the first day of the tournament in the universal sports complex "Sogdiana" the best sportsmen who passed the qualifying stages of the competitions "Barkamol avlod-2017" competed in swimming with a breaststroke, on the back, butterfly, freestyle and mixed relay.
Among the girls in the swimming butterfly at 50 m the first at the finish was Fatima Amilova from Andijan, three-time winner of the Paralympic Games-2016. Zufar Abdulazizov from Andijan won the gold medal in the competitions among the young men at the same distance.
In swimming on the back at 50 m the highest step of the pedestal was taken by the Moscow athletes Irina Ushakova and Alexei Tarasenko.
Among swimmers in the butterfly style for 100 m, the best results were recorded by Marzhina Urazimbetova from Karakalpakstan and Artyom Kozlyuk from Tashkent.
In free-style swimming, Shakhnoza Sodikova from Andijan and Olimjon Adylov from Navoi region defeated 200 m. In the mixed relay among the girls the team from Kashkadarya region won, and among the boys from Tashkent.
As a result of the first day of the swimming competitions, the Tashkent team that scored the most points took first place, Andijan region - the second, Kashkadarya region - the third. Winners were awarded diplomas and valuable gifts.
Games are held in strict accordance with the rules of the International Olympic Committee (IOC). Such Olympic values ​​as neutrality, honesty, justice and peace are the main criteria for sports games.