"Kamolot" is transformed into the Union of Youth of Uzbekistan
"How much we are struggling with a system that is outdated, does not take into account many aspects of the current realities. It's time to give a call to the young, those who want to make life better, "the program of the president said.
Chairman of the Central Council of the Youth Union of Uzbekistan was elected Kakhramon Kuranbayev, who previously worked as the Deputy State Adviser to the President on organizational and personnel matters. Previously, he held the posts of the first deputy chairman of the National Television and Radio Company and the head of the Republican Center for the Propagation of Spirituality.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev proposed to announce June 30 as the Youth Day of Uzbekistan and to establish a number of state awards and titles to young people who made a worthy contribution to the development of various spheres of life. In addition, it was proposed to create a school for young men "Temburklakar maktabi".