In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No.UP-5953 of March 2, 2020, in order to create additional opportunities for girls to study in higher educational institutions, an additional budget quota of 4% was allocated for admission to universities, which was another important step in this direction.
In order to provide social protection for girls in our country and help them find their place in life in the 2021/2022 academic year, a 4% budget quota has been allocated for girls entering universities.
Taking advantage of this opportunity, 20 young girls became students of the Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute on the basis of a state grant.
On September 24, 2021, the staff of the institute with the participation of the chairman of the women’s council D.A. Usta-Azizova and those responsible for women’s affairs in the faculties sincerely congratulated the girls who became students on such a joyful event.
They wished them to study perfectly well, to use the conditions and opportunities created at the institute correctly and rationally.