A scientific-practical conference “Modern otorhinolaryngology: topical issues and development prospects” was held in Tashkent, organized by the Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute and the Ministry of Health of Uzbekistan.
The conference, which was held in online and offline formats, was attended by 200+ domestic specialists, as well as experts from Russia, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkey, Germany and other countries. The purpose and objectives of the event is to discuss the results achieved, increase the efficiency of research work and introduce know-how in the process of diagnosis, treatment and rehabilitation of patients with ENT diseases.
More than 30 reports were presented on the current state of the pediatric otorhinolaryngology service, the peculiarities of ENT surgery, modern aspects of patient management and other topical issues.
As a result of the conference, which became an excellent platform for exchanging experience, discussing problems and prospects for the development of otorhinolaryngology in our country and abroad, the participants adopted a corresponding resolution and received certificates.