On December 19, 2022, a new, large-scale, joint project of the KOICA Agency, Yonsei University and the Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute for the development of medical education and research was launched: “A project to increase the educational and research potential of the Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute”.
The opening ceremony was attended by Ambassador of the Republic of Korea to the Republic of Uzbekistan Kim Hee Sang, Deputy Minister of Health, Professor A.V. Alimov, Director of the Yonsei Institute of Global Health, Professor Shinki AN, representatives of the Ministry of Health, KOICA Agency in Uzbekistan, Yonsei University and Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute.
Cooperation within the framework of this grant project is aimed at improving the curriculum of medical education and nursing education, the evaluation system, systematic support for scientific research, as well as strengthening sectoral and academic cooperation in the field of health and medicine.
Within the framework of the project it is planned to:
– Creation of an educational innovation platform with video lectures;
– Certification of the developed curriculum based on international standards;
– Conducting joint research with Korean professors
– Conducting an AI hackathon/Bigdata under the leadership of TashPMI;
It is worth noting that this project is the largest in the history of project and grant activities of the Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute, for the implementation of which grant funds in the amount of 5 million US dollars were allocated