In order to strengthen international relations between foreign medical universities and TashPMI, according to the National Program of Personnel Training, in 1997 y by the Rector of TashPMI Asadov D.A was created (internal order №45 for establishment of the “Department of International Relations”) the department of International relations. In 2001, the Department of International Relations approved by the Ministry of Health of Uzbekistan.
The first chairman of the department of international relations from 1997 to 2001, was Sharipov A.M., then 2001-2002. Later department headed by Yadgarova KT, 2002-2011 yy., Jafarov M.M. 2011-2012., Khaitov K.N 2012-2015., Yuldashev M.A. , 2015-2019 – Nurhodjhaev S.N. Currently the head of the department is PhD, Saidkhodjaeva S.N.
Over the 20 year period the department developed and improved international relations of TashPMI. Currently, TashPMI has concluded more than 120 international agreements with Universities of more than 20 countries. Presently in TashPMI studying foreign students from 6 countries, more than 200 employees of TashPMI annually pass training abroad.