On November 29, 2022, a solemn award ceremony was held at the Ministry of Innovative Development on the occasion of the 5th anniversary of the Ministry of Innovative Development. The ceremony began with a speech by the Minister of Innovative Development – Abdurakhmanov I.Y. At the beginning of the event, the achievements of our country in the field of innovative development over these five years were noted, including how much, according to international statistics, Uzbekistan has risen in innovative development, how many start-up ideas were launched and how many jobs were created. In addition, visitors received some information about startups, their implementation and global experience.
In the award ceremony, vice-rectors for scientific affairs and innovations of universities from various regions of the Republic, scientists, partners of the Ministry of Innovative Development from Germany and other European countries, and active specialists of the Ministry of Innovative Development were awarded badges and cash awards. In addition, those who participated with their ideas and developments and became winners in competitions, innovative accelerators and hackathons, including our ICMEDAI team of the Center for Advanced Technologies and Strategic Initiatives of TPMI, who won the Urban.Tech Uzbekistan hackathon in the direction of “Medicine” were awarded certificates and cash to further develop their mobile applications.