Advanced training courses for medical staff are carried out by the faculty of advanced training of the Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute.
The main activity of the faculty is the organization and conduct of short-term (36 and 72 hours) advanced training courses for doctors working in the public and private sectors of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regions, and the city of Tashkent.
Practical classes and lectures are conducted by professors-teachers working at the clinical departments of the institute, invited specialists from near and far abroad. Practical classes are held in the clinic of the Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute, as well as in clinics and polyclinics, private clinics that have an agreement with the institute.
In addition, cadets of advanced training courses will be invited to participate in international scientific and practical conferences held at the Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute.
In 2021, 101 short-term (36 and 72 hours) training cycles will be held based on training programs developed by the departments of the Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute and approved by the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan.