Pursuant to the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated September 9, 2019 No. 563 “On measures to increase the level of housing coverage for students of higher educational institutions of the Republic”, from September 1, 2021, the practice of attaching tutors for students of 1-3 courses was introduced in all higher educational institutions, in order to constantly study the moral and social condition of students and ensure immediate assistance in solving existing problems.
The main activity of the tutor is working with students individually and in a team, effectively organizing educational processes at the university, in the right direction of students in the learning process. The tutor is subject to a number of general requirements in terms of leadership, organizational skills, initiative, aspiration, oratorical skills, communication skills, possession of modern ICT and innovative pedagogical technologies, knowledge of regulatory documents concerning the educational sphere. It is the tutor – teacher who helps students in their personal development, worthy participation in competitions and Olympiads at the level of international, republic and university, leisure activities. The tutor is also engaged in career guidance of students, education in the spirit of patriotism and love for the Motherland, involvement in the work of scientific circles, solving personal and everyday problems.
In addition, a system of academic counseling of students (tutor service) is carried out on the choice of elective disciplines, the formation of an individual educational trajectory, preparation for postgraduate study and professional career planning.