Department of Allergology, clinical immunology and microbiology of Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute was established in June 30, 2018 according to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan from May 11, 2018 “On measures to improve the diagnosis, preventive maintenance and treatment of allergic diseases”.  Prof. Yuldashov Ilkhom Ruzievich, who is a full member of the International Scientific Society of the European Association of Allergology and Clinical Immunology (EAACI) and the Russian Association of Allergology and Clinical Immunology (RAAKI), was appointed Head of the Department.
The department has clinical bases, modern equipment, teaching materials, specialized scientific journals, its own library and electronic database of scientific information for teaching allergology, immunology and laboratory diagnostics.
Clinical bases of the department: The Department of Allergology of the 1st Children’s City Clinical Hospital, private clinic Allergo Life, ToshPMI building 2, 2nd floor, as well as the bacteriological laboratory of the ToshPMI clinic.
The department provides training in master’s degree and clinical residency (duration of 3 academic years and 2 academic years, respectively).
Students of the 2nd and 6th year (pediatric, medical and pedagogical faculties and medical science) of the bachelor’s degree, masters and clinical residents are trained at the department.
Scientific relations are maintained with the Central clinical hospital of the Russian Academy of Sciences (RAS) and the Union of pediatricians of Russia, as well as the departments, scientific centers and scientific-research institutes of Uzbekistan.