January 20, 2021 – the Regulation on the “Department of Incubation and Acceleration” at TashPMI was signed. This document describes the aspects of the department’s work, such as general provisions, goals and objectives, the functions of the department, which includes organizing training for start-up projects in accordance with the training methodology for incubation and acceleration programs IT-Park, holds conferences, exhibitions, round tables, seminars, etc. etc. on organizational, economic and legal issues of entrepreneurship, including those with international participation. The main goal is monitoring, selection, incubation of advanced business ideas and research and development, identifying talented students and masters who show the ability to innovative project activities, organizing the process of commercializing innovative and entrepreneurial ideas, facilitating the implementation of projects, developments in other structures, including technology parks, centers, banks, companies and firms.
On January 13 2021, regular meeting between the representatives of Innovation Center and IT PARK UZBEKISTAN Technopark was held at the Innovation Center of the Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute. During this meeting, IT PARK employees, headed by Anastasia Filippova, got acquainted with the activities of the center, which consists in the development and implementation of IT projects and programs, educational projects, research activities, international activities. Organizational issues for the creation of the “Department of incubation and acceleration” on the basis of the Innovation Center TashPMI were discussed. The participants visited the premises of the center, office rooms, issues of equipment and equipment were also discussed. The management office of TPMI received documents on cooperation, including the “Memorandum of Cooperation” and “Agreement on Cooperation in the Organization of the Incubation Department on the basis of TPMI”. In the near future, the parties will develop a strategic plan for cooperation, and this department will be launched.
January 10, 2021 – The Memorandum was signed between the institute and IT Park. The memorandum was signed taking into account the importance of developing information technologies, creating an ecosystem for supporting talented youth and IT education based on mutual interest for the development of mutually beneficial cooperation; In addition, it defines the areas of cooperation between the parties: projects with donors, grants, joint projects to develop a startup ecosystem, exchange of teachers and trainers for the implementation of individual programs, joint use of university buildings and infrastructure for the implementation of projects, as well as the separate use of buildings for activities of the IT park for the development of a startup ecosystem.
On January 8, 2021, meeting between representatives of the IT PARK technology park and the TashPMI Innovation Center was held. During the meeting were discussed the issues of possible future cooperation and creating of incubation center based on TashPMI. As part of the agreement, in the near future, a memorandum and an agreement on cooperation between TashPMI and IT Park will be signed, which were agreed upon during today’s meeting, as well as practical work on the implementation of the joint initiative will begin.