A “flash mob” was held at the Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute in honor of the 580th anniversary of the birth of Alisher Navoi. The event was attended by students of the Uzbek State Institute of Arts and Culture, employees of the Milliy TV channel, the management of the institute, professors and teachers of all departments, members of the “Student Theater Studios”, student youth.
In Uzbekistan, February is associated with the birth dates of the great representatives of the national literature of Uzbekistan Alisher Navoi and Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur. Various conferences and events are organized throughout the republic. In this regard, a “Flash Mob” was organized today in the foyer of the Institute on the occasion of the 580th anniversary of the great poet and thinker Alisher Navoi and the 538th anniversary of the statesman and public figure poet Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur.
Members of the “Student Theater Studio”, talented students took part in a flash mob organized by the Department of Youth Affairs, Spirituality and Education of the Institute, the primary organization of the Youth Union of Uzbekistan at the Institute, teachers of the student dormitory.
Poems by Alisher Navoi and Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur were performed at the event. Also at the event, students of the Uzbek State Institute of Arts and Culture entertained everyone with beautiful melodies.
Especially skillfully performed songs written by Navoi and Babur, folk songs. In addition, members of the “Student Theater Studio” showed various miniatures in their own performances.
Following the results of the event, it was decided to regularly organize spiritual and educational events among students about the importance of the priceless spiritual and educational heritage of our great ancestors in understanding our national history.