Experts and coordinators of ERASMUS+ projects implemented at the Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute took an active part in a cluster meeting dedicated to projects in the field of medicine and healthcare under the ERASMUS+ program, which took place on May 11, 2023.
This event was organized by the National Office of ERASMUS+ in Uzbekistan, with the support of the Ministry of Health together with the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Within the framework of the meeting on the results of the TechReh project “Technologies in rehabilitation” and on the organization of scientific and educational laboratories in the field of medical rehabilitation at the Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute, an expert of the National Office of ERASMUS+, Head of the Department of the Center for Advanced Technologies and Strategic Initiatives, a specialist in the development and implementation of new teaching methods TashPMI Vikhrov Igor spoke.
The successful experience of modernization, professionalization and internationalization of postgraduate education in pediatrics in Uzbekistan in cooperation with universities from the EU within the framework of the CHILDCA project “Improving child care teaching as a model for improving medical education in Central Asia”, was shared by the National Coordinator of Uzbekistan, Head of the Department of International Relations of TashPMI Saida Saidkhodzhayeva.