Today the Department is working towards, “Problems of the theory of building a democratic society in Uzbekistan” under M.A.Ahmedova.
In 2019-2020, the Department conducted research work on the above topic. All employees of the Department carry out research work.
On the basis of the results, published articles and theses. On faculty conducting research in the following areas:
A) The role of non-governmental organizations, political parties, trade unions, women’s and youth organizations in the building of civil society;
B) The role of the family in the formation of a democratic, law-based society;
C) Influence of human and national values on civil society issues.
The department collaborates with the National University named after M.Ulugbek, Tashkent Medical Academy, Tashkent State Pedagogical Institute named after Nizami. Department staff is actively involved in the development of recommendations, manuals and textbooks on the history of Uzbekistan, in law, in economic theory as well as scientific – practical conferences.
Department professors and teachers average age Number of professors and candidate of Sciences Teachers passed training in the last 5 years