“The Department of Uzbek, Russian and Latin Languages” of Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute was founded in 1989. This Institute works according to “The Statute of Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute” which covers the rules of organizing the Department activities in accordance with the laws “About Education” and “About the National Program of Preparing Cadres” and the Order N-487 (December 3, 2011) and the Statute “About Higher Education” of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan. 11 teachers work in 9,75 unit in the Department. They hold the lessons of the subjects “Uzbek language”, “Russian language”, “Medical terminology”, “Working at special terms”. There are 2 laboratory assistants and 1 methodologist in this department. The scientific direction of the department: “Modern styles of teaching Uzbek, Russian and Latin Languages to the students of Medical Higher Institutes.”
The head of the department K.Sh.Turdieva participated in Acian forum of fairy tales, that took place in Guanjoy city, Southern Korea from November, 28 to December, 1 2016.