On February 8, 2021, a creative evening with the people’s writer of Uzbekistan Erkin Azam was held at the Department of Uzbek Language and Literature. The evening was dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the people’s writer of Uzbekistan. At the meeting, samples of the works of E. Azam were read, and students asked questions about the works of E. Azam. The creative evening was held at a high level.
On February 5, 2021 , the Department of Uzbek Language and Literature held a creative evening dedicated to A. Navoi and Z. M. Boburu in TashPMI .
At the evening, students read poems, excerpts from the works of great poets. The poet, member of the Union of Writers of Uzbekistan Abdumazhid Azimov also spoke at the evening.
He spoke about the works of A. Navoi and M. Bobur, analyzed excerpts from the works. The students listened to the poet with interest and delight and received answers to all their questions.