On August 29, 2023, “For a new life, for a new Uzbekistan!” Kuramboyeva Gulamdom was appointed the 2nd place winner of the republican stage of the “Greatest, Most Dear” traditional pageant dedicated to the 32nd anniversary of the independence of our country.
Head of the Department of Uzbek Language and Literature Kavsar Turdiyeva participated in the “Dormon Forum”.
A meeting with writer Nodira Ibragimova was organized on April 26 at the 1st TTJ in order to increase the interest of the students of the Medical Institute in fiction.
In order to support the decision to hold a constitutional referendum of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan”, employees of the “Uzbek language and literature” department Z.Kh. Sadikova and F.A. Akbarkhodjayeva held a meeting on April 19 at “Otchopar – 2 MFY” attached to ToshPTI.
Tashkent city “KNOWLEDGE” JSC, Yunusabad district JSC, Yunusabad district administration, Writers’ Union of Uzbekistan and secondary schools No. 72,97, 265,271,274 in cooperation with the theme “Book-loving youth – the future of New Uzbekistan” A special event was held. During the event, a meeting with the poetess Kavsar Turdiyeva and a presentation of the book “Children save the world” took place. “My library!”, “My favorite character!” The winners of the competition were awarded with certificates of appreciation.
On February 8, 2021, a creative evening with the people’s writer of Uzbekistan Erkin Azam was held at the Department of Uzbek Language and Literature. The evening was dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the people’s writer of Uzbekistan. At the meeting, samples of the works of E. Azam were read, and students asked questions about the works of E. Azam. The creative evening was held at a high level.
On February 5, 2021 , the Department of Uzbek Language and Literature held a creative evening dedicated to A. Navoi and Z. M. Boburu in TashPMI .
At the evening, students read poems, excerpts from the works of great poets. The poet, member of the Union of Writers of Uzbekistan Abdumazhid Azimov also spoke at the evening.
He spoke about the works of A. Navoi and M. Bobur, analyzed excerpts from the works. The students listened to the poet with interest and delight and received answers to all their questions.