In 1972were based at the Departmentof Social hygiene andorganization of healthand General hygiene, hygiene of childrenand adolescents. Thenon the General hygiene Departmentwas headed by Professor’s. S. Alihodzhaev, and the pulpitsocial hygiene assistant Professor AripovaT. A. In 1986 pulpitsocial hygiene be came to lead Professor Mahmudov N.M.
Both departmentsin 1997 were Unitedand became known as “General hygiene, social hygiene and health organization”. 1997-2000 head of Department “General hygiene, social hygiene and organization of health care” was Professor N.M.Makhmudov.
Since 2000 till present time the head of this Department is Professor T.S.Iskandarov. Currently the Department is called “Public health, organization and management of health”.
Employes of the Department are: Professor T.Sh.Iskandarov and N.M.Makhmudov, associate professors: M. F.Fayziyev,  V. T.Samadov,
M. I.Khasanov, N.F.Rasulova, with N.Mukhamedova,  K.C.Nazarov, D. N.Kamilova, old lecturer B.M. Esdauletov, Ph. D.Jalilova,  Z. I.Tashenov, assistants: Z. A .Abdurakhimov, M. A.Odilova, G. B.Mamedov, and N.Makhudova, Z. R.Sattarova,  D. D.Mirdadaev,  N.B.Nazarova ,E.S.Isaev, A. A. Akbaraliev, doctoral student, S.A.Jamalov.
The Department 3rd year students study “General hygiene, hygiene of children and adolescents”, “Public health and health organization”, the 7 course students study the discipline “Public health andhealth organization”, “Management and marketingin health care”, “Valeology”, “Hygienewith ecology”. At the Department students of the faculty of Higher nursing1 course study “Human development” and “Nursing in the community”, the 2nd course “Medical commodity research”, “Clinical epidemiology”, 3 course “Management innursing”, “Sociology of health and illness” and”Evidence-based medicine”. Students of the faculty of higher nursing 3 course choose a different direction, of which in our Department are studying the discipline “Management in nursing care”, but the practical activity students spend in institutions of health care. Also, the Departmentall master 2 study course “Managementin healthcare”. Members of the Department, applicants and graduate students actively collaborate with the following organizations: the Tashkent Institute of advanced medical, Scientific-research Institute of sanitation and occupational diseases, Tashkent Medical Academy. Department staff are actively in volved in the development of methodical recommendations, manualsand textbooks on public health and health organization, management,General hygiene, hygieneof children and adolescents.
Currently they have released 10 books, 28 of methodical recommendations and manuals, 1 dictionary of medical terminology, as well as a few guidelines. In additionthe Department staff, applicants and graduate students take active part ininternational meetings, the Institute and Republican conferences,congresses and symposia. Todate, they have publishedmore than 300 abstracts, 60articles and 6 monographs.