In the direction of the bachelor’s degree, students of 4, courses of the pediatric faculty are trained under the training program “Faculty pediatric surgery”, 5 courses of medical and pedagogical, medical faculties under the training program “Pediatric Surgery”. The course trains highly qualified specialists in the areas of magistracy. Training is conducted in accordance with the documents approved for each course and faculty:
• Qualification characteristic;
• State standard;
• Training program;
• Working curriculum;
• Introduced into educational technologies: – changes according to
Order No. 80 of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
• approved diagnostic standards;
• international recommendations;
• modern educational technologies (graphic organizers, case technology and project method).
The following technical support is available for training:
A telecommunication system has been created – televisions, in all classrooms connected to a central computer for broadcasting thematic videos, presentation, multimedia materials, lectures and practical exercises in all sections of the program, a rich bank of scanned images has been created for unified teaching.
Library of the department:
• More than 100 titles of educational literature in the library: in English, in Uzbek and in Russian.
• The electronic library includes: textbooks, atlases, teaching aids, teaching aids, etc. For students, examination of thematic patients is carried out.