With the staff of the department and the students was a roundtable discussion on “Trafficking in persons”. The head of the department, S.D.Tashpulatova F.K. spoke: Today, human trafficking has become an urgent global issue that seriously harms people and their rights, dignity, well-being, and future. A large-scale work on counteracting this evil is being carried out in our country. The Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Combating Trafficking in Human Beings” of 17 April 2008 and the Decree of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the Measures to Increase Human Trafficking Effectiveness” of 8 July 2008 serves as a legal basis for combating this evil.
Assitant O.A. Jumayev spoke and said: the youth should not be influenced by the negative effects of current globalization and information exchange, raising the level of education in the family to increase their employment, training young men to work. The responsibility of the educational institution and the family to engage in joint activities is crucial. Official according to UN about 2 million 800 thousand people have been trafficked annually, about 600-800 thousand women and children are trafficked to overseas with various traffickers.